Slab Ltd Privacy Notice

This privacy notice covers all activities conducted by Slab Ltd, including activities carried out under the trading name of LJ Hire (owned and operated by Slab Ltd)

Our contact details 

Name: Slab Ltd

Registered Address: Slab Ltd, 13 Gainsborough Avenue, Liverpool, L31 7AT

Phone Number: 0151 909 4221

E-mail: management@slabltd.com

 

What type of information we have 

In order to fulfil the contact we enter with you during a purchase or provision of a service, we have to collect and process the following information:

Full name

Address

Phone number (when provided)

Email address

Delivery or Venue Address

 

Any payment information is collected when entered onto our website (or mobile ePos system) and securely processed by SquareUp; who are our web hosting and payment processing providers. Further details about their privacy policy can be found here: SquareUp

 

How we get the information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

To process a purchase of a product or a service from us (in person, via electronic communication, or on the website)

To deliver a product or to provide a service purchased from us (in person or on the website)

To comply with current legal requirements for accounting and corporation tax

To provide you with marketing information when you have signed up to our newsletter (further information below)

When you contact us about further information, we may require additional information in order to fulfill a request (e.g. customised products, or bespoke products)

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting management@slabltd.com

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

 

What we do with the information we have

We use the information that you have given us in order to fulfil the contract involving the purchase of a product or service from us. This includes both in house processes and delivery of the product. We may also contact you if you have provided consent to sign up to our marketing newsletter (this is entirely at your discretion and consent can be removed at any time following the links in the newsletter). After we have provided a service to you, you will receive an email from TrustPilot asking you to provide us with feedback about your experience. 

This information is used for the reasons above within 3rd party technology software we use to carry out our business. This includes Google Suites, SquareUp, and Waveapps.

 

How we store your information 

Your information is securely stored on electronic databases via our third-party technology providers GSuites, MailChimp, Trust Pilot, SquareUp and Waveapps. If you message us via social media platforms (such as Facebook or WhatsApp), the information within your message will be stored by the relevant platform to which you will have accepted their privacy notice terms upon registration. We have carried out due diligence to ensure these companies have sufficient security protocols in place in order to protect your (and our) data from unauthorised access.

In order to comply with numerous legal requirements, we will retain your information for up to 7 years from the date of purchase. This is unless the law changes and requires us to hold your personal information for longer, or delete it sooner. Unless you have exercised your right of erasing this information (providing that we do not need to hold it for other legal purposes).

 

 

Your data when used by LJ Hire for marketing purposes

Some of our online forms (such as our booking form found at http://book.ljhire.com), we present you with an option to opt-in to further marketing from LJ Hire. Your data will be used to send you offers and discounts related to our own services. Your information will be stored as described above, but it will not be passed over to any other third party company for their use or used elsewhere within Slab Ltd for purposes other than promotion of LJ Hire’s products and services.

If you would like to opt out of this, please contact us using any email address, or by telephone or by writing to us. You can also unsubscribe by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button in the email.

Please note that this will not stop any communication from us with respect to a service you have booked for, or previously received.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. Please contact us immediately using the information above if you think your information is incorrect or incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at management@slabltd.com if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you are not happy with how we have used your data, you can complain to us at management@slabltd.com

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

 

Version 1.4, Last Updated: 17/06/2020